Mahi Mahi

Mahi MahiWild caught in the ocean waters of South America, our Mahi are brought in on dayboats and are either shipped directly to the processing facility or shipped fresh on ice daily!

Specifications                              

Scientific Name: Caryphaena Hippurus
Common Name: Mahi, Dolphin
Country of Origin: Costa Rica, Ecuador, & Peru
Season: October Through May
Taste: Mild, Delicate
Texture: Tender
Processing Method: CO, Natural

Available Sizes____________

  • 3-5lb. Fillets                 H&G 10-15lb
  • 5-7lb. Fillets                 H&G 15-20lb
  • 7+lb. Fillets                  H&G 20+lb

Packaging Methods                   

IVP - Packed in 30lb Masters -
Fillets are individually quick frozen
and individually vacuum packed for freshness.

H&G - Packed in 200lb Masters -
Fish are headless and gutted, then
packed in ice for freshness.

 

Why Should I Choose Western Edge Mahi Mahi ?

Profitablility
We understand the importance of maintaining margin in
your seafood program. We are committed to working with
you to help you achieve optimal profitability, whether with
our recognized national brand, Savory Seafood Grille, or
with your private label. Put our expertise to work for you to
stay ahead of changing market conditions to realize
buying opportunities.

Food Safety

We know that all fish are not farmed and processed equally.
We have put into place extensive quality control methods
that far exceed industry standards. Beyond our internal
quality control methods, we utilize accredited third party
inspection agencies as an added layer of security to
ensure food safety. This means our customers can rest
assured that their good name will be protected.

Continual Supply

As one of the premier suppliers of Tilapia in the U.S., we
understand the importance of the continual supply of product
for our customers. We have taken our expertise in sourcing
capabilities and applied it to all of the products we import,
working closely with the U.S. FDA and China’s CIQ to closely
monitor all aspects of the supply chain. This gives our
customers worry-free ad placement of seafood.

Master Cartons                           

Mahi Mahi Fillets


 

 

 




 

 

Mahi Mahi Links