Swai

SwaiFarm raised in the Mekong Delta, one of the most abundant freshwater resources in the world.  All product is held to strict standards on taste and appearance.

Specifications                              

Scientific Name: Pangasius Hypopthalmus
Common Name: Swai, Striped Pangasius, or Tra
Country of Origin: Vietnam
Season: Year Round
Taste: Mild
Texture: Light, Flaky
Processing Method: Natural

Available Sizes____________

  • 3-5oz. Fillets
  • 5-7oz. Fillets
  • 7-9oz. Fillets

Packaging Methods                   

IQF - Packed in 1 x 15 in 15lb Masters
Fillets are individually quick frozen
and packed bulk for ease of handling.

 

Why Should I Choose Western Edge Swai ?

Taste is Everything...
We know that all fish are not equal in matters of taste,
which is why we have very strict guidelines that our farms
and packers must follow in order to consistently produce
great tasting seafood. We do this to ensure that when you
open a box of Western Edge Seafood brand product, you
will have confidence that you are serving your customers
with the best.

Food Safety
We know that all fish are not farmed and processed equally.
We have put into place extensive quality control methods
that far exceed industry standards. Beyond our internal
quality control methods, we utilize accredited third party
inspection agencies as an added layer of security to ensure
food safety. This means our customers can rest assured
that their good name will be protected.

Continual Supply
As one of the premier suppliers of Tilapia in the U.S., we
understand the importance of the continual supply of product
for our customers. We have taken our expertise in sourcing
capabilities and applied it to all of the products we import,
working closely with the U.S. FDA and China’s CIQ to closely
monitor all aspects of the supply chain. This gives our
customers worry-free menu placement of seafood.

Master Cartons                           

Swai<br />
Fillets