Swai

SwaiFarm raised in the Mekong Delta, one of the most abundant freshwater resources in the world.  All product is held to strict standards on taste and appearance.

Specifications                             

Scientific Name: Pangasius Hypopthalmus
Common Name: Swai, Striped Pangasius, or Tra
Country of Origin: Vietnam
Season: Year Round
Taste: Mild
Texture: Light, Flaky
Processing Method: Natural

Available Sizes____________

  • 3-5oz. Fillets
  • 5-7oz. Fillets
  • 7-9oz. Fillets

Packaging Methods                   

IQF - Packed in 1 x 15 in 15lb Masters
Fillets are individually quick frozen
and packed bulk for ease of handling.

 

Why Should I Choose Western Edge Swai ?

Taste is Everything...
We know that all fish are not equal in matters of taste,
which is why we have very strict guidelines that our farms
and packers must follow in order to consistently produce
great tasting seafood. We do this to ensure that when you
open a box of Western Edge Seafood brand product, you
will have confidence that you are serving your family with
the best.

Food Safety
We know that all fish are not farmed and processed equally.
We have put into place extensive quality control methods that
far exceed industry standards. Beyond our internal quality
control methods, we utilize accredited third party inspection
agencies as an added layer of security to ensure food safety.
This means our customers can rest assured that the Western
Edge Brand seafood they are eating is tested and safe.

Healthy Choices
The health benefits of fish are well known and documented.
We make it easy for you to make good diet decisions for your
family by only offering you the highest grade seafood products.
Make Western Edge Brand seafood your choice three times a
week and realize these health benefits for yourself!

Master Cartons                           

Swai Fillets